Advisor Login

Forgot Password?

Don't have an account?

An email has been sent to you with further instructions on how to reset your password.Please make sure to check your spam folder just in case.

Please reset your password with the form below.

Get instant access by filling out this form.

Global Absolute Return

Strategy Profile

Causeway's Global Absolute Return (GAR) strategy is designed for investors who want equity-like returns with lower volatility and low equity market correlation. The strategy invests in global developed markets equities and may invest in emerging markets, using swap agreements or direct investments to obtain long and short exposures to equity securities.

Inception Date28 Feb 2011
Benchmark BofA ML 3M US TBill

Performance

Fund Quarter to Date Year to Date 1 Year3 Year5 Year Since Inception
Gross % -6.4%-6.4%4.4%2.4%1.2%3.8%
Net % -6.7%-6.7%3.2%1.1%-0.2%2.3%
BofAML 90 T Bill 0.6%0.6%2.1%1.2%0.7%0.5%

Portfolio

Position Details as of 31 Mar 2019

Cash 47,048,228
Market Value Long 77,499,761
Market Value Short -77,339,258
Net Positional Value 160,503
NAV 47,208,731
Net Exposure 0.34%
Leverage 3.28
Long Positions 106
Short Positions 122
Total 228

Characteristics as of 31 Mar 2019

Long Portfolio Short Portfolio MSCI World
No. of Exposures 106 122 1635
Wtd Avg Mkt Cap (Mn $US) $47,583 $12,302 $139,678
FY2 Price/Earnings 9.6 15.0 14.4
Price/Book Value 1.4 1.7 2.4
Return on Equity (%) 15.8 5.6 19.2

Sector Exposure as of 31 Mar 2019

Long Exposure (%)Short Exposure (%)Net Exposure (%)
Industrials29.51-22.726.79
Health Care11.94-5.736.21
Energy8.71-3.605.11
Information Technology16.12-11.194.93
Materials16.32-16.240.08
Consumer Discretionary16.87-16.98-0.11
Communication Services13.18-14.70-1.52
Utilities10.81-15.46-4.65
Consumer Staples4.29-9.43-5.14
Real Estate3.65-9.15-5.50
Financials32.97-38.48-5.51

Country Exposure as of 31 Mar 2019

Long Exposure (%)Short Exposure (%)Net Exposure (%)
China19.33-9.439.90
Canada13.76-8.954.81
United Kingdom13.86-10.023.84
Netherlands2.890.002.89
Switzerland7.11-5.042.07
South Korea7.73-5.712.02
Germany4.69-3.401.29
New Zealand1.24-0.300.94
Sweden0.750.000.75
France2.89-2.340.55
Belgium0.00-0.30-0.30
Denmark0.00-0.72-0.72
Singapore1.40-2.53-1.13
Italy0.00-1.39-1.39
United States64.22-65.71-1.49
Portugal0.00-2.29-2.29
Japan20.34-23.12-2.78
Hong Kong0.00-4.28-4.28
Norway0.00-4.52-4.52
Spain0.00-4.73-4.73
Australia4.16-8.91-4.75

TOP 10 Positions as of 31 Mar 2019

Top Ten Long PositionsTop Ten Short Positions
CompanyEnding Weight (%)CompanyEnding Weight (%)
Sinotruk Hong Kong Ltd.3.45%Carvana Co.-3.68%
Coca-Cola Amatil Ltd.3.23%Snap, Inc.-3.32%
FirstEnergy Corp.3.13%Cellnex Telecom SA-3.26%
Oracle Corp.3.11%Kansai Paint Co., Ltd.-3.11%
Gildan Activewear3.08%Premium Brands Holdings-3.10%
H&R Block, Inc.3.07%Aqua America, Inc.-3.08%
Showa Denko K.K.3.03%Dentsply Sirona, Inc.-3.08%
Takeda Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.3.02%China Unicom (Hong Kong) Ltd.-3.08%
Manulife Financial3.02%Bâloise Holding AG-3.08%
BHP Group Plc3.01%American International Group, Inc.-3.03%

Holdings are subject to change. Weights are notional exposures over net assets.

Approach

Causeway's Global Absolute Return (GAR) strategy is designed for investors who want equity-like returns with lower volatility and low equity market correlation. The strategy invests in global developed markets equities and may invest in emerging markets, using swap agreements or direct investments to obtain long and short exposures to equity securities.

Causeway integrates fundamental and quantitative research to manage the long exposures and its quantitative investment strategy to manage the short exposures. Both the long and short portfolios seek to add alpha (return in excess of index), which is amplified by leverage up to 4x, with a target of 3x.

The GAR Portfolio's net long/short notional exposure will generally not exceed plus or minus 10% of net assets. However, the long portfolio and the short portfolio will each have different exposures under swap agreements that will not be fully hedged. Unrealized gains or losses through swap agreements are also constrained, limiting counterparty risk.

The GAR portfolio typically has 60-120 long exposures and 60-140 short exposures.

Commentary

PERFORMANCE REVIEW for the month ended 28 Feb 2019


The Portfolio underperformed the ICE BofAML US 3-Month Treasury Bill Index in the month of February. The Portfolio's underperformance was driven by both the long and short portfolios: the Portfolio's long portfolio underperformed the MSCI World Index (“World Index”) and the Portfolio's short portfolio outperformed the World Index, also contributing negatively to overall performance.

Equity markets continued to ascend in February – likely buoyed by anticipated accommodative monetary policy globally as well as constructive US-China trade negotiations. The top performing markets in our investable universe were Hong Kong, Denmark, Ireland, France, and Switzerland. The worst performing markets were South Korea, Japan, Singapore, Finland, and Sweden. The best performing sectors in the World Index were information technology, industrials, and financials. The worst performing sectors were real estate, communication services, and consumer discretionary.

The Portfolio takes long and short notional exposures to securities under swap agreements. We use a combination of fundamental and quantitative inputs to select exposures for the long portfolio of the Portfolio, while we use primarily quantitative inputs to select exposures for the short portfolio. Our fundamental inputs reflect the risk-adjusted total return potential of stocks favored by our fundamental research team. Our quantitative inputs include signals that seek long (short) positions in stocks which we believe are undervalued (overvalued) and have improving (deteriorating) earnings growth dynamics, positive (negative) technical price movements, and superior (inferior) quality of earnings. The month of February was the third month in the Portfolio's history in which none of our quantitative alpha factor categories demonstrated predictive power. Contrary to expectations, stocks with cheap valuations underperformed those with expensive valuations, stocks with improving earnings growth dynamics underperformed those with worsening dynamics, stocks with positive technical indicators underperformed those with negative technical indicators, and stocks demonstrating higher earnings quality underperformed those with lower earnings quality.

Within the long portfolio, attribution effects were weakest in the transportation, software & services, and telecommunication services industry groups. Long-side attribution effects were strongest in the health care equipment & services, materials, and retailing industry groups. Long exposures that detracted most from the Portfolio's performance were online trading platform, Plus500 Ltd. (United Kingdom), real estate investment trust, Uniti Group, Inc.(United States), airline, Air New Zealand Ltd. (New Zealand), beverage producer, Coca-Cola Amatil Ltd. (Australia), and telecommunication services provider, KDDI Corp. (Japan). Long exposures that contributed most to performance were construction services provider, Koninklikjke VolkerWessels NV (Netherlands), chemicals manufacturer, Showa Denko K.K. (Japan), medical device producer, Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. (United States), banking & financial services company, BNP Paribas SA (France), and Yangtze Optical Fibre & Cable Joint Stock (China).

Within the short portfolio, attribution effects were weakest in the media & entertainment, retailing, and consumer durables & apparel industry groups. Short-side attribution effects were strongest in the commercial services & supplies, telecommunication services, and materials industry groups. Short exposures that detracted most from the Portfolio's performance included technology & camera company, Snap, Inc. (United States), online car dealer, Carvana Co. (United States), aerospace & transportation company, Bombardier (Canada), digital media player manufacturer, Roku, Inc.(United States), and insurance provider, Beazley Plc (United Kingdom). Short exposures that contributed most to performance were agricultural chemical company, Nufarm Ltd. (Australia), healthcare housekeeping & food services provider, Healthcare Services Group, Inc. (United States), wireless telecommunications operator, Cellnex Telecom SA (Spain), specialty foods producer, Premium Brands Holdings (Canada), steel structure manufacturer, Maruichi Steel Tube Ltd. (Japan).*

*The market commentary expresses the portfolio managers’ views as of the date of this report and should not be relied on as research or investment advice regarding any stock. These views and the portfolio holdings and characteristics are subject to change. There is no guarantee that any forecasts made will come to pass. The securities identified and described above do not represent all of the securities purchased, sold or recommended for client accounts.  The reader should not assume that an investment in the securities identified was or will be profitable.  Past performance does not guarantee future results.  For a description of our performance attribution methodology, or to obtain a list showing every holding's contribution to the overall account's performance during the quarter, please contact our product manager, Kevin Moutes, at 310-231-6116 or moutes@causewaycap.com.

Consent to Electronic Delivery

Consent to Electronic Delivery

By clicking Submit, you consent to the electronic delivery, via download from this website, of the Causeway Fund's prospectuses, privacy policies, account applications, IRA Disclosure Statement(s), IRA Custodial Agreement(s) and any other materials that may be required in connection with the information you requested, on the terms set forth below. You also agree to read these documents before investing, and agree to the terms contained in these documents, particularly the prospectus.

Access to Online Documents

To view and print the documents, you will need Adobe Acrobat Reader. If you do not have Acrobat Reader, you can download it for free at www.adobe.com. If you are unable to download, view, or print the documents, contact Causeway Funds at 866-947-7000 for assistance or to request a free paper copy of any of these documents.

Duration of Election and Consent

Your consent applies only to these documents. If you request additional information, you may be required to consent to electronic delivery again. You may withdraw your consent to electronic delivery by contacting Causeway Funds at 866-947-7000.

Costs and Risks

Causeway Funds does not charge you a fee to use our website, but you could incur expenses from an internet service provider when you access information online. Also, be aware that your internet service provider may occasionally experience system failure, and hyperlinks to documents may not function properly.

Submit
close
Ask Causeway

Ask Causeway

Thank You!