Advisor Login

Forgot Password?

Don't have an account?

An email has been sent to you with further instructions on how to reset your password.Please make sure to check your spam folder just in case.

Please reset your password with the form below.

Get instant access by filling out this form.

Global Absolute Return Fund

Our full alpha-generating capabilities, with lower volatility and low or no equity market correlation

NAV (as of 25 May 2018)

$8.94, +0.02

YTD

-1.00%

INCEPTION

24 Jan 2011

TICKER/CUSIP

CGAVX/14949P505

Fact Sheet Prospectus

Fund Profile

The Fund takes long and short exposures in common and preferred stocks of companies located primarily in developed countries outside the U.S. and of companies in the U.S. To obtain exposure to long and short positions in securities, the Fund enters into one or more total return equity swap agreements. Although the Fund is permitted to take direct long and short positions in securities, other than swap agreements, it does not currently intend directly to purchase or sell securities or directly to hold short positions in securities. The Investment Adviser uses its fundamental global value equity strategy to manage the Fund’s long exposures (the “global long portfolio” of the Fund). The Investment Adviser uses its quantitative investment strategy designed to identify short exposures that it expects to underperform the MSCI World Index to manage the Fund’s short exposures (the “global short portfolio” of the Fund).

Minimum Investment$5,000
Sales ChargeNone
Net Expense Ratio1.77%
Gross Expense Ratio1.80%
Dividend FrequencyAnnual
Capital Gain FrequencyAnnual
Benchmark BofA ML 3M US TBill

Performance

Fund Quarter to Date Year to Date 1 Year3 Year5 Year Since Inception
CGAVX 0.7%-0.4%-1.2%0.0%1.8%1.8%
ICE BofAML 90 T Bill 0.1%0.5%1.2%0.6%0.4%0.3%
Fund Quarter to Date Year to Date 1 Year3 Year5 Year Since Inception
CGAVX -1.1%-1.1%-3.1%-0.4%1.7%1.7%
ICE BofAML 90 T Bill 0.4%0.4%1.2%0.5%0.3%0.3%

Portfolio

Position Details as of 30 Apr 2018

Cash42,683,239
Market Value Long57,273,010
Market Value Short-60,552,580
Net Positional Value-3,279,570
NAV39,403,669
Net Exposure-8.32%
Leverage2.99
Long Positions 49
Short Positions 148
Total195

Characteristics as of 30 Apr 2018

Long Portfolio Short Portfolio MSCI World
No. of Exposures 49 148 1630
Wtd Avg Mkt Cap (Mn $US)$79,737$32,680$120,933
FY2 Price/Earnings12.415.114.6
Price/Book Value1.81.82.4
Return on Equity (%)14.47.316.9

A “Weighted Average” measures a characteristic by the market capitalization of each stock. Price/Book Ratio is the weighted average of the price/book ratios of all the stocks in a portfolio. The P/B ratio of a company is calculated by dividing the market price of its stock by the company’s per-share book value. The Price/Earnings Ratio is the weighted average of the price/earnings ratios of the stocks in a portfolio. The FY2 P/E ratio is a forward P/E ratio using a next-twenty four months EPS estimate in the denominator. Return on equity is calculated by taking a year's worth of earnings and dividing them by the average shareholder equity for that year.

Sector Exposure as of 30 Apr 2018

Long Exposure (%)Short Exposure (%)Net Exposure (%)
Health Care23.52-17.535.99
Telecommunication Services13.53-8.714.82
Energy11.41-8.163.25
Utilities6.32-6.070.25
Industrials17.62-18.61-0.99
Materials6.94-8.63-1.69
Financials25.13-26.98-1.85
Information Technology22.84-25.61-2.77
Real Estate1.17-4.63-3.46
Consumer Discretionary12.44-17.91-5.47
Consumer Staples6.81-13.17-6.36

Country Exposure as of 30 Apr 2018

Long Exposure (%)Short Exposure (%)Net Exposure (%)
United Kingdom31.15-22.848.31
Switzerland8.76-4.244.52
China3.30-0.422.88
Italy2.740.002.74
Germany7.95-5.262.69
Canada6.03-5.200.83
Hong Kong5.74-5.390.35
South Korea3.15-2.990.16
Japan14.59-14.580.01
Spain1.17-1.35-0.18
Ireland0.00-0.58-0.58
Netherlands3.31-4.10-0.79
Norway0.00-1.03-1.03
Denmark0.00-1.13-1.13
Belgium0.00-1.95-1.95
Finland0.00-2.63-2.63
Singapore0.00-2.65-2.65
Sweden0.00-2.96-2.96
Australia0.00-3.76-3.76
France0.00-6.49-6.49
United States59.83-66.46-6.63

TOP 10 Positions as of 30 Apr 2018

Top Ten Long PositionsTop Ten Short Positions
CompanyEnding Weight (%)CompanyEnding Weight (%)
Eli Lilly & Co.4.54%China Unicom (Hong Kong) Ltd.-3.14%
China Mobile Ltd.4.52%Equinix, Inc.-3.09%
British American Tobacco plc4.41%Gartner, Inc.-3.07%
Volkswagen AG4.26%Chicago Bridge & Iron Co-3.07%
East Japan Railway Co.4.16%AIR Liquide-3.07%
Flowserve Corp.4.03%Nissan Motor Co., Ltd.-3.05%
Halliburton Co.4.02%American International Group, Inc.-3.01%
Barclays Plc3.98%Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corp.-2.97%
Microsoft Corp.3.96%Analog Devices, Inc.-2.97%
Advance Auto Parts, Inc.3.79%LafargeHolcim Ltd.-2.97%

Holdings are subject to change.

Approach

Causeway Global Absolute Return (GAR) Fund is designed for investors who want equity-like returns with lower volatility and lower market correlation. The Fund invests in global developed markets equities, using swap agreements to obtain exposures to long and short positions.

Causeway uses its fundamental global value equity strategy to manage the Fund’s long exposures and its quantitative investment strategy to manage the short exposures. Both the long and short portfolios seek to add alpha(performance exceeding the long or short MSCI World Index), which is amplified by leverage up to 4x, with a target of 3x.

The GAR Fund attempts to mitigate risk in a number of ways: on the short side, qualitative risk may be captured by a fundamental review of short positions, and short exposures are constrained. Unrealized gains or losses through swap agreements are also constrained, limiting counterparty risk. There are approximately twice as many short exposures as long, designed to mitigate idiosyncratic risk.

The GAR Fund typically has 85-180 long/short exposures. The dollar amount of the long exposures is generally within 10 percentage points of the dollar amount of the short exposures, but the Fund may have sector or regional biases.

Commentary

PERFORMANCE REVIEW for the month ended 30 Apr 2018


Causeway Global Absolute Return Fund (“Fund”) outperformed the ICE BofAML 3-Month U.S. Treasury Bill Index in the month of April. The Fund’s outperformance was driven by the long portfolio, which outperformed the MSCI World Index (“World Index”). This outperformance was partially offset by the short portfolio, which also outperformed the World Index, contributing negatively to overall performance.

Developed market equities rose during the month, despite the resumption of stock market volatility. The top performing markets in our investable universe included Singapore, Italy, Finland, France, and the United Kingdom. The worst performing markets included Belgium, Denmark, Austria, Sweden, and New Zealand. The best performing sectors in the World Index were energy, utilities, and consumer discretionary. The worst performing sectors were consumer staples, industrials, and information technology.

The Fund takes long and short notional exposures to securities under swap agreements. We use our fundamental value approach to select exposures for the long portfolio of the Fund. The long portfolio outperformed the World Index during the period, due primarily to stock selection. Exposures to the technology hardware & equipment, energy, and software & services industry groups contributed the most to relative performance. Exposures to the pharmaceuticals & biotechnology, retailing, and consumer durables & apparel industry groups offset a portion of the outperformance. The top contributor to performance was electronic payment services provider, VeriFone Systems, Inc. (United States). Additional contributors included energy exploration & production company, SM Energy Co. (United States), energy exploration & production company, Halliburton Co. (United States), internet services provider, Baidu (China), and enterprise infrastructure software company, Micro Focus International Plc (United Kingdom). The largest detractor from performance was Takeda Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. (Japan). Additional detractors included British American Tobacco Plc (United Kingdom), digital wireless communications equipment manufacturer, QUALCOMM, Inc. (United States), automobile components retailer, Advance Auto Parts, Inc. (United States), and travel & tourism technology company, Sabre Corp. (United States).

We use a quantitative approach to select securities for the short portfolio of the Fund. Our process seeks short positions in stocks which we believe are overvalued and have deteriorating earnings growth dynamics, poor technical price movements, and insolvency risk and/or inferior quality of earnings. During the month of April, value was the only factor category to demonstrate predictive power. Consistent with expectations, stocks with expensive valuations underperformed. However, stocks with weak technical indicators outperformed, while stocks with worsening earnings growth dynamics and stocks demonstrating potential insolvency and/or accounting chicanery performed in-line with the World Index.

From an industry group perspective, short-side attribution effects were weakest in the capital goods, health care equipment & services, and automobiles & components industry groups. Short-side attribution effects were strongest in the food beverage & tobacco, retailing, and banks industry groups. Short exposures that detracted from the Fund’s performance included healthcare services company, Novocure (United States), mobile telecommunication services provider, China Unicom (Hong Kong) Ltd. (Hong Kong), automaker, Hyundai Motor Co., Ltd. (South Korea), oil exploration & production company, Hess Corp. (United States), and railway air brake manufacturer, Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corp. (United States). Successful short exposures included snack foods producer, The Kraft Heinz Co. (United States), tobacco company, Philip Morris International, Inc. (United States), electronic components manufacturer, Murata Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (Japan), Metro Bank Plc (United Kingdom), and beverage manufacturer, Anheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV (Belgium).

The market commentary expresses the portfolio managers’ views as of the date of this report and should not be relied on as research or investment advice regarding any stock. These views and the Fund holdings and characteristics are subject to change. There is no guarantee that any forecasts made will come to pass. Any securities identified and described in this report do not represent all of the securities purchased, sold or recommended for client accounts. The reader should not assume that an investment in the securities identified was or will be profitable. Diversification does not protect against market loss.

Dividends

2017$0.0000
2016$1.0639
2015$0.3553
2014$0.0000
2013 $0.4126
2012 $0.2586
2011 $0.0948
Load More

Short-term Capital Gains

2017$0.0000
2016$0.0000
2015$0.0000
2014$0.0000
2013 $0.0000
2012 $0.0000
2011 $0.3053
Load More

Long-term Capital Gains

2017$0.0000
2016$0.0000
2015$0.0000
2014$0.0000
2013 $0.0000
2012 $0.0000
2011 $0.0000
Load More

Distributions are per share. Distribution amounts are based on gains and losses realized and income earned by the Fund through October 31 (or earlier under certain circumstances).

Documents

Consent to Electronic Delivery

Consent to Electronic Delivery

By clicking Submit, you consent to the electronic delivery, via download from this website, of the Causeway Fund's prospectuses, privacy policies, account applications, IRA Disclosure Statement(s), IRA Custodial Agreement(s) and any other materials that may be required in connection with the information you requested, on the terms set forth below. You also agree to read these documents before investing, and agree to the terms contained in these documents, particularly the prospectus.

Access to Online Documents

To view and print the documents, you will need Adobe Acrobat Reader. If you do not have Acrobat Reader, you can download it for free at www.adobe.com. If you are unable to download, view, or print the documents, contact Causeway Funds at 866-947-7000 for assistance or to request a free paper copy of any of these documents.

Duration of Election and Consent

Your consent applies only to these documents. If you request additional information, you may be required to consent to electronic delivery again. You may withdraw your consent to electronic delivery by contacting Causeway Funds at 866-947-7000.

Costs and Risks

Causeway Funds does not charge you a fee to use our website, but you could incur expenses from an internet service provider when you access information online. Also, be aware that your internet service provider may occasionally experience system failure, and hyperlinks to documents may not function properly.

Submit
close
Ask Causeway

Ask Causeway

Thank You!