Advisor Login

Forgot Password?

Don't have an account?

An email has been sent to you with further instructions on how to reset your password.Please make sure to check your spam folder just in case.

Please reset your password with the form below.

Get instant access by filling out this form.

Global Absolute Return Fund

Our full alpha-generating capabilities, with lower volatility and low or no equity market correlation

NAV (as of 28 Jun 2017)

$8.75, -0.04

YTD

-11.79%

INCEPTION

24 Jan 2011

TICKER/CUSIP

CGAIX/14949P406

Fact Sheet Prospectus

Fund Profile

The Fund takes long and short exposures in common and preferred stocks of companies located primarily in developed countries outside the U.S. and of companies in the U.S. To obtain exposure to long and short positions in securities, the Fund enters into one or more total return equity swap agreements. Although the Fund is permitted to take direct long and short positions in securities, other than swap agreements, it does not currently intend directly to purchase or sell securities or directly to hold short positions in securities. The Investment Adviser uses its fundamental global value equity strategy to manage the Fund’s long exposures (the “global long portfolio” of the Fund). The Investment Adviser uses its quantitative investment strategy designed to identify short exposures that it expects to underperform the MSCI World Index to manage the Fund’s short exposures (the “global short portfolio” of the Fund).

Minimum Investment$1,000,000
Sales ChargeNone
Net Expense Ratio1.95%
Gross Expense Ratio2.00%
Dividend FrequencyAnnual
Capital Gain FrequencyAnnual
BenchmarkMSCI World

Performance

Fund Quarter to Date Year to Date 1 Year3 Year5 Year Since Inception
CGAIX -4.7%-10.7%-6.0%-2.2%0.6%2.0%
BofAML 90 T Bill 0.1%0.2%0.5%0.2%0.2%0.1%
Fund Quarter to Date Year to Date 1 Year3 Year5 Year Since Inception
CGAIX -6.3%-6.3%2.6%-0.7%1.1%2.9%
BofAML 90 T Bill 0.1%0.1%0.4%0.2%0.1%0.1%

Portfolio

Position Details as of 31 May 2017

Cash66,141,087
Market Value Long96,444,998
Market Value Short-99,955,578
Net Positional Value-3,510,580
NAV62,630,508
Net Exposure-5.61%
Leverage3.14
Long Positions 50
Short Positions 125
Total175

Characteristics as of 31 May 2017

Long Portfolio Short Portfolio MSCI World
No. of Exposures 50 125 1626
Wtd Avg Mkt Cap (Mn $US)$77,129$39,403$106,701
FY2 Price/Earnings12.816.315.7
Price/Book Value1.71.92.3
Return on Equity (%)13.76.816.1

A “Weighted Average” measures a characteristic by the market capitalization of each stock. Price/Book Ratio is the weighted average of the price/book ratios of all the stocks in a portfolio. The P/B ratio of a company is calculated by dividing the market price of its stock by the company’s per-share book value. The Price/Earnings Ratio is the weighted average of the price/earnings ratios of the stocks in a portfolio. The FY2 P/E ratio is a forward P/E ratio using a next-twenty four months EPS estimate in the denominator. Return on equity is calculated by taking a year's worth of earnings and dividing them by the average shareholder equity for that year.

Sector Exposure as of 31 May 2017

Long Exposure (%)Short Exposure (%)Net Exposure (%)
Telecommunication Services15.33-7.507.83
Energy17.48-10.906.58
Health Care22.20-17.284.92
Industrials23.30-21.252.05
Information Technology28.71-29.22-0.51
Utilities1.36-1.94-0.58
Financials25.23-27.67-2.44
Real Estate1.92-4.98-3.06
Materials3.99-8.22-4.23
Consumer Discretionary11.41-16.56-5.15
Consumer Staples4.05-15.51-11.46

Country Exposure as of 31 May 2017

Long Exposure (%)Short Exposure (%)Net Exposure (%)
United Kingdom33.69-23.3610.33
Switzerland14.74-5.798.95
Netherlands3.990.003.99
China3.130.003.13
Italy3.07-0.232.84
Spain1.920.001.92
Germany4.40-3.291.11
Japan14.05-13.660.39
Hong Kong8.42-8.50-0.08
South Korea6.84-6.95-0.11
Denmark0.00-0.30-0.30
France4.45-5.04-0.59
Canada3.12-4.67-1.55
Sweden0.00-1.69-1.69
Norway0.00-1.83-1.83
Finland0.00-3.13-3.13
Australia0.00-3.79-3.79
Singapore0.00-5.30-5.30
Belgium0.00-5.63-5.63
United States53.19-67.86-14.67

TOP 10 Positions as of 31 May 2017

Top Ten Long PositionsTop Ten Short Positions
CompanyEnding Weight (%)CompanyEnding Weight (%)
Royal Dutch Shell Plc4.79%Nokia Oyj-3.13%
Citigroup, Inc.4.65%China Overseas Land & Investment Ltd.-3.13%
China Mobile Ltd.4.53%Ford Motor Co.-3.12%
Volkswagen AG4.40%American International Group, Inc.-3.09%
Novartis AG4.38%Saga Plc-3.08%
Oracle Corp.4.37%Molson Coors Brewing Co.-3.07%
Microsoft Corp.4.31%Visa, Inc.-3.06%
East Japan Railway Co.4.17%Toyota Motor Corp.-3.05%
KDDI Corp.4.12%Berkshire Hathaway, Inc.-3.05%
Prudential Plc4.11%The Kraft Heinz Co.-3.05%

Holdings are subject to change.

Approach

Causeway Global Absolute Return (GAR) Fund is designed for investors who want equity-like returns with lower volatility and lower market correlation. The Fund invests in global developed markets equities, using swap agreements to obtain exposures to long and short positions.

Causeway uses its fundamental global value equity strategy to manage the Fund’s long exposures and its quantitative investment strategy to manage the short exposures. Both the long and short portfolios seek to add alpha(performance exceeding the long or short MSCI World Index), which is amplified by leverage up to 4x, with a target of 3x.

The GAR Fund attempts to mitigate risk in a number of ways: on the short side, qualitative risk may be captured by a fundamental review of short positions, and short exposures are constrained. Unrealized gains or losses through swap agreements are also constrained, limiting counterparty risk. There are approximately twice as many short exposures as long, designed to mitigate idiosyncratic risk.

The GAR Fund typically has 85-180 long/short exposures. The dollar amount of the long exposures is generally within 10 percentage points of the dollar amount of the short exposures, but the Fund may have sector or regional biases.

Commentary

PERFORMANCE REVIEW for the month ended 31 May 2017


Causeway Global Absolute Return Fund (“Fund”) underperformed the BofA Merrill Lynch 3-Month U.S. Treasury Bill Index in the month of May. The Fund’s underperformance was driven by both the long and short portfolios: The Fund’s long portfolio underperformed the MSCI World Index (“World Index”), and the Fund’s short portfolio outperformed the World Index, also contributing negatively to overall performance.

Global equities continued their ascent in May, buoyed by demand for growth stocks and by evidence of a recovery in European economies. The top performing markets in our investable universe included Portugal, Austria, and South Korea. The worst performing markets included Australia, New Zealand, and Ireland. The best performing sectors in the World Index were financials, information technology, and consumer discretionary. The worst performing sectors were telecommunications services, real estate, and utilities.

The Fund takes long and short notional exposures to securities under swap agreements. We use our fundamental value approach to select securities exposures for the long portfolio of the Fund. The long portfolio underperformed the World Index during the period, due primarily to stock selection. Exposures to the consumer discretionary, energy, and information technology industry groups contributed most to relative underperformance. Exposures to the healthcare, financials, and telecommunications services industry groups offset some of the relative underperformance. The largest detractor was retailer, Signet Group (United States). Additional detractors included oil and gas exploration and production company, SM Energy (United States), oil and gas exploration and production company, PDC Energy, Inc.(United States), global entertainment company, Viacom, Inc. (United States), and auto parts retailer, Advanced Auto Parts, Inc. (United States). The top contributor to performance was pharmaceutical & biotechnology company, AstraZeneca Plc. (United Kingdom), telecommunications services provider, Vodafone (United Kingdom), transportation company, East Japan Railway Co. (Japan), integrated energy company, Royal Dutch Shell (United Kingdom), and energy utility, ENGIE SA (France).

We use a quantitative approach to select securities for the short portfolio of the Fund. Our process seeks to obtain short exposures to stocks which we believe are overvalued and have deteriorating earnings growth dynamics, poor technical price movements, and insolvency risk and/or inferior quality of earnings. During the month of May, our technical and quality factor categories demonstrated predictive power. Companies with weak technical indicators and those demonstrating potential insolvency and/or accounting chicanery underperformed the broader market, as anticipated. However, returns to our value and growth factors were negative. Companies with expensive valuations and those with worsening earnings growth dynamics outperformed the broader market, contrary to expectations.

From an industry group perspective, short-side attribution effects were weakest in the technology hardware & equipment, materials, and banks industry groups. Short-side attribution effects were strongest in the diversified financials, pharmaceuticals & biotechnology, and commercial & professional services industry groups. At the stock exposure level, short exposures that detracted from the Fund’s performance included software & services provider, Autodesk, Inc. (United States), technology hardware &equipment manufacturer, Nokia Oyj (Finland), auto manufacturer, Hyundai Motor Co., Ltd. (South Korea), electric utility, TERNA Rete Elettrica Nazionale SpA (Italy), and telecommunication services provider, China Unicom Ltd. (Hong Kong). Successful shorts included financial services provider, Element Financial (Canada), health care equipment and services company, Acadia Healthcare Co., Inc. (United States), real estate investment trust, Simon Property Group (United States), lighting and building management solution provider, Acuity Brands, Inc. (United States), and consumer apparel company, Nike, Inc. (United States).

The market commentary expresses the portfolio managers’ views as of the date of this report and should not be relied on as research or investment advice regarding any stock. These views and the Fund holdings and characteristics are subject to change. There is no guarantee that any forecasts made will come to pass. Any securities identified and described in this report do not represent all of the securities purchased, sold or recommended for client accounts. The reader should not assume that an investment in the securities identified was or will be profitable. Diversification does not protect against market loss.

Dividends

2016$1.0925
2015$0.3858
2014$0.0000
2013 $0.4332
2012 $0.2807
2011 $0.1015
Load More

Short-term Capital Gains

2016$0.0000
2015$0.0000
2014$0.0000
2013 $0.0000
2012 $0.0000
2011 $0.3053
Load More

Long-term Capital Gains

2016$0.0000
2015$0.0000
2014$0.0000
2013 $0.0000
2012 $0.0000
2011 $0.0000
Load More

Distributions are per share. Distribution amounts are based on gains and losses realized and income earned by the Fund through October 31 (or earlier under certain circumstances).

Documents

Consent to Electronic Delivery

Consent to Electronic Delivery

By clicking Submit, you consent to the electronic delivery, via download from this website, of the Causeway Fund's prospectuses, privacy policies, account applications, IRA Disclosure Statement(s), IRA Custodial Agreement(s) and any other materials that may be required in connection with the information you requested, on the terms set forth below. You also agree to read these documents before investing, and agree to the terms contained in these documents, particularly the prospectus.

Access to Online Documents

To view and print the documents, you will need Adobe Acrobat Reader. If you do not have Acrobat Reader, you can download it for free at www.adobe.com. If you are unable to download, view, or print the documents, contact Causeway Funds at 866-947-7000 for assistance or to request a free paper copy of any of these documents.

Duration of Election and Consent

Your consent applies only to these documents. If you request additional information, you may be required to consent to electronic delivery again. You may withdraw your consent to electronic delivery by contacting Causeway Funds at 866-947-7000.

Costs and Risks

Causeway Funds does not charge you a fee to use our website, but you could incur expenses from an internet service provider when you access information online. Also, be aware that your internet service provider may occasionally experience system failure, and hyperlinks to documents may not function properly.

Submit
close
Ask Causeway

Ask Causeway

Thank You!